EnRu

 CONFERENCE COMMITTEES:

Confirmed to date

 Honorable Chairman:    

 

 General Chair:

  • Prof.Dr. Vugar ALIYEV    CEO & Founder, International Event Organizer Company AMIR Technical Services LLC

 

 Conference Chairmen:

  • Dr. Sheila CANBY  Metropolitan Museum of Art, the USA

 

 Cultural Program Chair:

  • Dr. Elshad ALIYEV Institute of Architecture and Art, National Academy of Sciences, AZERBAIJAN

  

 Tutorials and Publication Chairs:

  • Prof.Dr. Sussan BABAIE The Courtauld Institute of Art, University of London, UK

 

 Organizing Committee members:

  • Academician Chingiz QAJAR – Owner of the Qajar Art Museum, AZERBAİJAN
  • Prof.Dr. Edmund HERZIG – Director, Oxford Nizami Ganjavi Centre,  Oriental Institute, University of Oxford, UK
  • Dr. Natalia SIPOVSKAYA – Director of the State Institute for Art Studies, Ministry of Culture RUSSIAN FEDERATION
  •  Dr. Massumeh FARHAD  Chief Curator and the Ebrahimi Family Curator of Persian, Arab, and Turkish Art; Freer Gallery of Art and the Arthur M. Sackler Gallery Smithsonian Institution, the USA 
  •  Assoc.Prof. Giovanni De ZORZI - Ethnomusicologist, Department of Philosophy and Cultural Heritage, University Ca’ Foscari, Venezia, ITALY
  •  Prof.Dr. Muhsin MACİT Anadolu University, TURKEY
  • Prof.Dr. Sussan BABAIE The Courtauld Institute of Art, University of London, UK
  •  Dr. Michael CHAGNON – Curator of the Aga Khan Museum and Assistant Professor, Department of Art History, University Toronto, CANADA
  •  Dr. Elshad ALIYEV – Institute of Architecture and Art, National Academy of Sciences, AZERBAIJAN
  •  Dr. Marianna Shreve Simpson – independent scholar of Islamic art, the USA
  •  Dr. Firuza I. Melville – AMES Director of Studies Peterhouse Corpus Christi; Director of Research Pembroke Centre for Persian Studies University of Cambridge, U.K.
  •  Langer Axel – Curator for Islamic Middle-Eastern Art,Museum Rietberg, SWITZERLAND
  •  Dr. Iván Szántó – Eötvös Loránd University, HUNGARY
  •  Dr. Selim Güngörürler – İnstitute of İranian Studies, Austrian Academy of Sciences, AUSTRİA
  •  Prof.Dr. Ferenc Péter Csirkés – Sabancı University, TURKEY
  •  Elnur ALISOY – Caucasian Heritage Research Institute, GEORGIA
  • Prof.Dr. Abbasgulu NAJAFZADE – Ethnomusicologist, National Conservatory, AZERBAIJAN
  • Dr. Çhangiz MAHDİPOUR – Ethnomusicologist, “Rovshan” musigal school in Tabriz, İRAN
  • Jerome CLER – Ethnomusicologist, Université Paris-Sorbonne (Paris IV), FRANCE
  • Dr. Irina KOSHORIDZE – Chief Curator of the Georgian National Museum, Professor of the Tbilisi State University, GEORGIA
  • Assoc.Prof. Sholeh QUİNN – University of California (Merced), the USA
  • Prof.Dr. Orzu AZIMOVA – Tashkent Conservatory, UZBEKISTAN
  • Prof.Dr. Serpil BAĞCI  Hacettepe University, TURKEY
  • Prof.Dr. Razia SULTANOVA – ICTM Vice President, Chair of the ICTM Group on Music of the Turkic-Speaking World, University of Cambridge, UK

 

 Scientific Committee members: 

  • Prof.Dr. Sinem A. Casale – Department of Art History, University of Minnesota, the USA
  • Prof. Alireza ANISI – Research Center for Historic Buildings and Cities, Iranian Institute Research for Cultural Heritage and Tourism, Tehran, IRAN
  •  Prof.Dr. Gülru NECİPOĞLU – Director of the Aga Khan Program for Islamic Architecture, History of Art and Architecture Department, Harvard University, the USA
  •  Dr. Negar HABIBI – Department of Art History, University of Geneva, SWITZERLAND
  •  Prof.Dr. Cemal KAFADAR – the Vehbi Koç Professor of Turkish Studies, History Department, Harvard University, the USA
  •  Dr. Yusen Yu – Corpus Christi College, University of Oxford, UK
  •  Dr. Francis RICHARD – emeritus Keeper; Former head of Islamic Department, Musee du Louvre, FRANCE
  •  Prof.Dr. Kishwar RIZVI - Department of the History of Art, Yale University; President, Historians of Islamic Art Association, the USA
  •  Prof.Dr. Jean DURING - CNRS, Paris, FRANCE

 

  Local Organizing Committee Chairmen:

  • Dr. Tahir AMIRASLANOV – Chairman of the Commission of “Traditional Dish and Beverage” IOV UNESCO; President of the National Culinary Association, AZERBAIJAN
  • Dr. Alla BAYRAMOVA – Director of the State Museum of Musical Culture of Azerbaijan, Honoured Culture Worker, AZERBAIJAN

 

 Local Organizing Committee members:

  •  Prof.Dr. Meherrem QASIMLI – İnstitute of Literature, Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, AZERBAİJAN
  •  Fariz KHALİLLİ – Director of the "Medieval Aksu Town" State History and Culture Reserve of State Service for the Protection, Development and Restoration of Cultural Heritage under the Ministry of Culture, AZERBAİJAN
  •  Prof.Dr. Gafar JABİYEV – Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, AZERBAİJAN
  •  Dr. Akif MAMMEDLI – Sheki Regional Scientific Center of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, AZERBAIJAN
  • Dr. Alla BAYRAMOVA – Director of the State Museum of Musical Culture of Azerbaijan, Associated Professor of the Western Caspian University, AZERBAIJAN
  • Prof.Dr. Rena ABDULLAEVA – Institute of Architecture and Art, National Academy of Sciences, AZERBAIJAN
  • Dr. Vugar KERIMLI – Institute of Architecture and Art National Academy of Sciences, AZERBAIJAN
  • Dr. Rajab MAMMADOV – Institute of Architecture and Art, National Academy of Sciences, AZERBAIJAN
  • Dr. Tahir AMIRASLANOV – Chairman of the Commission of “Traditional Dish and Beverage” IOV UNESCO; President of the National Culinary Association, AZERBAIJAN
  • Prof.Dr. Jamila HASANZADEH – Institute of Architecture and Art, National Academy of Sciences, AZERBAIJAN
  • Dr. Fekhreddin BAKHSHALİYEV - Department of the İnstrumental mugham, National Conservatory, AZERBAİJAN
  • Prof.Dr. Jamal MUSTAFAYEV – Head of the Department of “The history of Azerbaijani Handicraft”, Institute of History named after Abbasgulu Agha Bakikhanov, National Academy of Sciences, AZERBAIJAN

 

  Technical Program Committee members:

  • Dr. Reza YILDIRIM – Agnes Scott College, the USA
  • Prof.Dr. Saule UTEGALIEVA – Kurmangazi Kazakh National Conservatory, KAZAKHSTAN
  • Dr. Dilara GUSEINOVA – Department of the Art of Asia and Africa, State Institute for Art Studies, Ministry of Culture, RUSSIAN FEDERATION
  • Sashar ZARIF – Artistic Director, Sashar Zarif Dance Theatre, The Canadian Academy of Azerbaijani Dance, Canadian Centre for Dance Studies; Research Associate, Centre for Asian Studies, York University, CANADA
  • Dr.Shahyar DANESHGAR – Department of Central Eurasian Studies, School of Global and International Studies, Indiana University, USA

  

  SECRETARIAT:

  • Fatma Agajanli (GEORGİA)
  • Nermin Recebova (AZERBAİJAN)
  • Anario Ahmedli (TURKEY)
  • Amir Aliyev (AZERBAİJAN)
  • Nasimi Gara (USA)
  • Aygun Aliyeva (AZERBAİJAN)
  • Khadije Guliyeva (AZERBAİJAN)
  • Nurlana Müller (GERMANY)
  • Geray Nesibov (AZERBAİJAN)
  • Emil Gafarov (AZERBAİJAN)

IMPORTANT DAYS

Registration Deadline

  • 01 February, 2021

Abstract Submission Deadline

  • 15 February, 2021

Announcement of Acceptance of Abstract

  • 22 February, 2021

Announcement of Program

  • 01 March, 2021

Full Day Wine Tour in Shemakha city with Lunch and Wine Tasting

  • 20 March, 2021

Location

Get directions to our event center

Address:

Baku
Azerbaijan